Do Luck DTM II Fitting Guide - GT-R Register - Nissan Skyline and GT-R Drivers Club forum

Want to buy a banner ad? Find out more here.

Go Back   GT-R Register - Nissan Skyline and GT-R Drivers Club forum > General > Nissan Skyline > Skyline and Stagea "How to" and DIY guides
Register Garage FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Insurance


Like Tree4Likes

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 20th January 2016, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,625
Do Luck DTM II Fitting Guide

After reading Aki's great review of the Do Luck DTM II it was time that the aging analogue g sensor was replaced with a more modern and up to date setup. Also at the same time remove the old and trusted Skylab fusion which was one of my first mods after almost losing the back end on my way home from RK

Remove the centre console to access the OEM G sensor:



In my case I ripped out the Skylab also



OEM G sensor removed from the mounting plate:



Do Luck DTM G sensor box mounted with double side tape provided to OEM Bracket



Plugged into existing harness and two wires for TPS routed towards the ECU and another plug for the display
routed towards the ash tray/stereo area.



Locate and identify the purple/grey wire for TPS from pin 56 Brown wire ecu side and orange wire engine side



Next up to mount the small LCD display/Controller





Next step to calibrate the TPS and the selection of modes available: To follow.
akasakaR33 and Jayman like this.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2016, 09:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,625
Summary of the available modes:

There are a total of 7 settings:

4 in G mode - G1, G2, G3, and G4
3 in ARX mode A1, A2, and A3

G1= Output signal same standalone Do Luck Digital G sensor:

G2= Output signal same standalone Do Luck Tarzan G Box:

G3= Output signal same as a new Nissan oem G sensor:

G4= User programmable - can define a percentage for each of the 4 (front, rear, left, right) G forces should be multiplied by, as sent to the ATTESA ECU. The user can choose an amplification between 0% to 200% for front, left and right G forces, but for the rear G force (i.e. braking), the amplification range is between 100% and 115% (From Aki's Blog)

ARX Mode uses throttle position along side G force and is multiplied by a set variable for each of the settings looked up from the Attesa ECU map.

A1= Street Mode
A2= Circuit Mode
A3= Pure signal mode for both throttle position and G force.
akasakaR33 and Jayman like this.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2016, 10:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,625
TPS Calibration

__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 20th January 2016, 10:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,625
Going through the user modes

__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2016, 10:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mel HKS is Thinking... Change isn't always good
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
Mel HKS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London
Cars owned: R33 GTR
Posts: 1,515
Looks a great piece of kit and a nice guide you've done there
__________________
"Everyone has a plan until they're punched in the face!"
Mel HKS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2016, 09:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Jayman is Owner of R34 GTR 720 hp
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 924
I have a question for you... On my R34 GTR the MFD never shows 100% Throttle...(for a reason i dont know, maybe it needs calibrating?) maybe max like 40-50% will this effect the operation of the DTM2??

James
__________________
Jayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 11:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,625
The DTM takes the beed direct from the ecu tps signal pin and then once installed you need to calibrate the throttle. Not sure about the MFD. Might need calibration also?
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 11:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Jayman is Owner of R34 GTR 720 hp
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 924
Great I shall look into it. I dont see why it wouldn't work. If i had one complaint about the Screen to the G sensor is that the loom is roughly 6 inches too short i had to lengthen the loom in order for it to go under the wash/wipe stalk where I wanted it. ill post some photo's up later this week all in all looks a great product so far
__________________
Jayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2016, 12:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
bwrgtr is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 88
great guide, where did you pickup your Do Luck kit from?
__________________
bwrgtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2016, 11:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Supertec is unaware they can edit their status
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,348
We supply the Do Luck DTM kits. PM us for more details.
__________________
Supertec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 09:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
SkylineFanR34 is unaware they can edit their status
New Users
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Is the Do-Luck DTMII currently the best ATTESA Upgrade on the Market?
Does it works with the ATTESA ETS-Pro Version from a V-spec?
__________________
SkylineFanR34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2016, 10:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,625
Yes it does work with all models. Imo it's the best and easy to fit. Depends who you ask.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2016, 01:00 AM   #13 (permalink)
SkylineFanR34 is unaware they can edit their status
New Users
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Ok That's fine. Which Setting do you mean Is the best? G mode or ARX? And use the ARX Mode only the throttle Position or combination with G Signals?
__________________
SkylineFanR34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2016, 02:07 AM   #14 (permalink)
habu32 is ready to strike
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Okinawa
Cars owned: 1993 Nissan Skyline GT-R
Posts: 193
hi, just curious...does this allow you to monitor percentage of power going to front? Kinda like a digital torque meter, like what's on the gauge cluster?
__________________
habu32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2016, 08:07 AM   #15 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,625
I'm using A2 most of the times its quiet agressive. Just find one that works with you. I also like to map using the tps based input to then give front torque based on throttle position.

No does now allow to monitor front torque.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2016, 08:53 AM   #16 (permalink)
habu32 is ready to strike
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Okinawa
Cars owned: 1993 Nissan Skyline GT-R
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRRACER View Post
I'm using A2 most of the times its quiet agressive. Just find one that works with you. I also like to map using the tps based input to then give front torque based on throttle position.

No does now allow to monitor front torque.
Sounds like a pretty awesome item though, you can get the best of all DL's boxes or tune yourself. Does anyone else offer something like this (Midori Seibi, Top Secret, AutoSelect, etc)? I was really interested in Midori Seibi's G-sensors, but this has potentially swayed me, specially after reading about the Tarzan box.
__________________
habu32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2016, 09:45 AM   #17 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,625
The do luck imo is the easiest configurable option. You have full race but fitting is a little involving and it bypasses the attesa ecu.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2016, 01:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
habu32 is ready to strike
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Okinawa
Cars owned: 1993 Nissan Skyline GT-R
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRRACER View Post
The do luck imo is the easiest configurable option. You have full race but fitting is a little involving and it bypasses the attesa ecu.
It completely bypasses the ATTESA ecu? Didn't think that was possible unless you had something like what Full Race offers. Is this fully digital speed? Not analog like factory? Is the ecu analog or does it send/receive analog signals like the g-sensor? If so, if this DTM is fully digital and bypasses all the analog factory stuff, then wonder why this isn't more popular, since it should be super fast compared to OEM.

Or am I way off?
__________________
habu32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2016, 01:04 AM   #19 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,625
Full race bypassed the attesa ecu. Do luck doesnt. The R32 speed improvement up approx 30 times and 15 times on an R33/34. It's digital
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2016, 12:09 PM   #20 (permalink)
habu32 is ready to strike
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Okinawa
Cars owned: 1993 Nissan Skyline GT-R
Posts: 193
Ah my mistake, I misread your post. Thought "full race" meant a mode of the DTM. Sorry!

I wonder how having something like the Omori Factory ETS ecu from the CRS R34 GT-R would affect it. I can't find any information on it other than what's on their site, but I've read it's been "reprogrammed". Wondering if it's faster than the regular R32/33/34 model ecu's. If so, would there even be a need for a controller? Or maybe still a need but if it's got updated internals, if it'd make using a new G-sensor even better.


ETS control unit NISMO Z-tune specifications, M / C before
__________________
habu32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
http://www.Tyreforums.com

tyreforums

 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.