VSS sensor - GT-R Register - Nissan Skyline and GT-R Drivers Club forum

Want to buy a banner ad? Find out more here.

Go Back   GT-R Register - Nissan Skyline and GT-R Drivers Club forum > General > Nissan Skyline > Tuning: General
Register Garage FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Insurance


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 31st January 2017, 07:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
angrychicken is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
angrychicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 18
VSS sensor

Hello!

I have a question regarding my 90 r32 gtr. My car recently came back from a tuner and a glitch was found. They stated I might have a bad VSS, apparently they thought it was sending an intermittent reading to the ECU that was different than the cable speed cable. Thus effecting the tune (AEM V2).

Being from the USA, info is limited here. A brief search didn't find anything.
I'd appreciate some guidance in where it is located. And if there is an equivalent sensor that I can find stateside, part number, etc.

Thanks in advance!
__________________
angrychicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2017, 07:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
GT-R David is BNR32 Owner
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
GT-R David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
The speed signal for the ECU is generated in the speedo itself.
__________________
GT-R David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2017, 08:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
AlexJ is as AlexJ does
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
AlexJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: West Sussex
Cars owned: BNR32 HCR32
Posts: 2,145
Swap out the clocks or just the speedo. It is a fairly common fault, my VSS signal is garbage but its not used by the ecu and i have no attesa on my car so it doesnt really efffect anything. you may be able to clean it up by changing the detection in AEM; falling edge vs rising edge, smoothing etc.

Also be aware the VSS signal is fed to attesa and might cause it to throw a warning light or behave unpredictably.

Wonder what VSS is being used for in the AEM?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AlexJ is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 31st January 2017, 08:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
angrychicken is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
angrychicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 18
Sorry for the neb questions.
So the sensor is the gauge cluster and attaches to the speed cable itself?

VSS was being used for launch control. Tuner said that while testing, once it sent the wrong speed to the ECU while doing a pull in 3rd gear. Basically causing a cut and the car fell on it's face. So they deleted the launch control. But they think it might be affected other parts of the tune as well.
__________________
angrychicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2017, 02:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
AlexJ is as AlexJ does
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
AlexJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: West Sussex
Cars owned: BNR32 HCR32
Posts: 2,145
Yeah the speedo cable goes into the back of the cluster and into the speedo head unit itself, and the speedo mechanism has a sensor in there and a chip to turn that into pulses which go to the ecu.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AlexJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2017, 02:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Cris is enjoying the naughtiest of the three sisters
Owner of the MSNSPS
 
Cris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sussex
Cars owned: BNR32, RGV, 330i
Posts: 5,169
Random thought - if the cluster is producing a bad signal you could think about fitting the speed sensor from an R33.

I don't know if the output from the R33 sensor is directly compatible but it might be an easy solution
__________________
See my thread in Pictures and Videos for details of the Midnight Stealth Ninja Super Pointed Stick Stage 3.141592654 -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Cris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2017, 03:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by angrychicken View Post
Hello!

I have a question regarding my 90 r32 gtr. My car recently came back from a tuner and a glitch was found. They stated I might have a bad VSS, apparently they thought it was sending an intermittent reading to the ECU that was different than the cable speed cable. Thus effecting the tune (AEM V2).

Being from the USA, info is limited here. A brief search didn't find anything.
I'd appreciate some guidance in where it is located. And if there is an equivalent sensor that I can find stateside, part number, etc.

Thanks in advance!
Make sure you select from the ECU software the right parameters. Choose sensor type: hall effect , edge: falling with pull up enabled.

Your issue sounds like your using reluctor type sensor and possibly rising edge.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2017, 05:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
angrychicken is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
angrychicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 18
Thanks for the responses!
Anyone have a part number for the sensor?
Or is there an equivalent sensor in other Nissans that can be used?

And FRRACER, I'll bring that up with the tuner when it goes back.
The are pretty well versed with AEM, but not with my car.
__________________
angrychicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
http://www.Tyreforums.com

tyreforums

 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.