R32 GTR Headlight Rewire Harness - GT-R Register - Nissan Skyline and GT-R Drivers Club forum

Want to buy a banner ad? Find out more here.

Go Back   GT-R Register - Nissan Skyline and GT-R Drivers Club forum > General > Nissan Skyline > Skyline and Stagea "How to" and DIY guides
Register Garage FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Insurance


Like Tree15Likes

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 31st January 2017, 06:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,665
R32 GTR Headlight Rewire Harness

Having burnt out the light switch on my R32 (very common on R32s) I decided to make up a new harness that not only feeds the current via relays but also replacing the headlight harness also. Another bonus is that when pulling the main beams the low beams will remain on. Voltage drop from the battery to the bulb was some 1.4 volts on the driver side and 1.5 on the passenger side. Voltage vs Lumens is exponential so that amount of voltage loss results in less light being out to the road.

First step was looking at various ways at making up a harness - the R32 setup is rather confusing so took a while to figure it out and have a clear design that worked. There were some diagrams out there which were complex so was better to start from scratch in some ways.

Only 3 wires require cutting and joining up to existing wires at the switch side for the signal from the switch and an earth. An extra ring terminal earth is fastened to the chassis and a positive to the battery terminal. Over the next few posts I'll get some more pictures up.

Burnt out harness was cut and replaced with a fresh connector and length of wiring.





New power harness for the headlights.

__________________

Last edited by FRRACER; 31st January 2017 at 06:54 PM..
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2017, 11:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
habu32 is ready to strike
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Okinawa
Cars owned: 1993 Nissan Skyline GT-R
Posts: 193
Yeah, saw this on your Facebook page, still interested in this! Looks like a good fix to a simple problem. I'm surprised Nissan never had any kind of TSB/Recall about this. Not sure if my car is having the issue or not, maybe it's just starting. Was fine for a year, then the last 6 months or so, turn the switch, headlights come on but no dash/radio/etc lights and no tail or license plate lights.
But, if I keep the switch on and push the fog light switch, everything works. Weird! Might be something simple, haven't looked into it yet, but either way, like the idea of this kit.
__________________
habu32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2017, 12:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,665
You have the same issue I did. It's the switch contacts that have burnt out. I tried to repair worked a few weeks and back to normal. Also check for melted plug. In the end I bought a new switch.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 3rd February 2017, 12:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
jnoor is told I am addicted to this site
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
jnoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 973
Sorry for the confusion but isn't this the same kit as Supertecs???
__________________
jnoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2017, 12:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Rich_A is piston broke.
Registered
 
Rich_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bucks
Cars owned: R32 GTR, 300Tdi Disco.
Posts: 1,433
Looks good, are you going to sell them Yunis?
__________________
My BNR32 Project Thread:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Rich_A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2017, 02:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnoor View Post
Sorry for the confusion but isn't this the same kit as Supertecs???
Yes it is identical
__________________

Last edited by FRRACER; 3rd February 2017 at 02:23 PM..
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2017, 02:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_A View Post
Looks good, are you going to sell them Yunis?
Just doing a few weeks testing and they will be for sale. Two versions, one will be connected up at the steering column other will be a shorter harness that will be connected to the wiring close to the fusebox/battery.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2017, 07:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
OXzilla is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
OXzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 87
Just looking for some clarification...

So will the power harness kit also include a repair for the headlight switch plug? Or do I need the power harness in addition to the switch plug?

Just curious if the kit is going to be inclusive

Edit... I read my post and realised it sounded as if English was my 3rd language
__________________

Last edited by OXzilla; 3rd February 2017 at 08:07 PM..
OXzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2017, 10:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,665
So on the headlight itself you have a small harness that is fixed to the unit. My kit will be complete excluding that short harness, however upon request I could make it if needed.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2017, 10:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
OXzilla is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
OXzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRRACER View Post
So on the headlight itself you have a small harness that is fixed to the unit. My kit will be complete excluding that short harness, however upon request I could make it if needed.
Sorry, not on the headlight, the plug that usually melts up at the switch
__________________
OXzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2017, 01:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
habu32 is ready to strike
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Okinawa
Cars owned: 1993 Nissan Skyline GT-R
Posts: 193
yeah that's my concern too. i would think a new harness piece is needed (the connector with yellow wires you posted) and then the harness kit to make the power run through relays and not through the switch.
my other concern is, having both the low beams and high beams on at the same time, will that cause any issues with those running non-projector headlights? i have projector lights at the moment, but will be switching to non-projectors in the near future.
wish you were in japan, i'd love to do testing on this, as like you said, it's probably my problem.
__________________
habu32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2017, 11:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Sub Boy is a nana driver
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
Sub Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: ChCh NZ
Cars owned: R32 GTR
Posts: 4,586
Would be keen on one of these when you make them, with the one that connects to the fuse box in the bonnet does it have any wires running back into the the car or is all in the engine bay?
__________________
Sub Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2017, 08:03 AM   #13 (permalink)
border1 is unaware they can edit their status. Or is he?
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
border1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Reading
Cars owned: '90 R32 GTR, R27 Clio F1
Posts: 591
Nice idea this, I hate the thought of the full feed sitting through that dash switch all the time!

I'm interested in the version that sits in the bay - presumably you fit that into the existing wiring in series to divert the existing feed so it only switches the relays, then add a direct feed to the relays which then goes into the headlights?
__________________
border1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2017, 01:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,665
Correct if you do not want to cut wires in the engine bay near the fuse box you can run the longer length wires through the gromet under the arch liner and direct to under the steering column and splice into the switch. Just preference really.
border1 likes this.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2017, 01:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sub Boy View Post
Would be keen on one of these when you make them, with the one that connects to the fuse box in the bonnet does it have any wires running back into the the car or is all in the engine bay?
Shorter harness kit doesn't need to run into the cabin.
Sub Boy likes this.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2017, 01:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by habu32 View Post
yeah that's my concern too. i would think a new harness piece is needed (the connector with yellow wires you posted) and then the harness kit to make the power run through relays and not through the switch.
my other concern is, having both the low beams and high beams on at the same time, will that cause any issues with those running non-projector headlights? i have projector lights at the moment, but will be switching to non-projectors in the near future.
wish you were in japan, i'd love to do testing on this, as like you said, it's probably my problem.

Both low and high beams running will not cause issues with this mod as power goes to the relay not the switch.
Sub Boy likes this.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2017, 09:30 AM   #17 (permalink)
border1 is unaware they can edit their status. Or is he?
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
border1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Reading
Cars owned: '90 R32 GTR, R27 Clio F1
Posts: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRRACER View Post
Correct if you do not want to cut wires in the engine bay near the fuse box you can run the longer length wires through the gromet under the arch liner and direct to under the steering column and splice into the switch. Just preference really.
Where are you mounting the new relays in the bay?
__________________
border1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2017, 09:01 PM   #18 (permalink)
FRRACER is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
FRRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Cars owned: R32.4.5
Posts: 9,665
Yes relays in engine bay close to battery.
__________________
FRRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2017, 08:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
Silverhks is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: SE US
Posts: 95
Color me interested.
I would need to talk about the sub harness on the lights as well.
__________________
Silverhks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2017, 10:36 AM   #20 (permalink)
GTES-t is getting ready to move
GTR.co.uk seasoned Member
 
GTES-t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Norfolk
Cars owned: R32 GTE>S-t
Posts: 140
I'm looking forward to the engine bay shorter kit! I'm about to jump into bi-xenon projector mod for the R32 along with converting the old high beam to xenon as well and definitely could use this harness!
__________________
"That can't be a Skyline! It's got four doors!"
Old missed
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Project in storage
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

The beast
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Back in a
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GTES-t is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
http://www.Tyreforums.com

tyreforums

 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.