Intermittent TPMS failure. - GT-R Register - Nissan Skyline and GT-R Drivers Club forum

Want to buy a banner ad? Find out more here.

Go Back   GT-R Register - Nissan Skyline and GT-R Drivers Club forum > General > General Nissan R35 GT-R Chat
Register Garage FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Insurance


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 16th August 2017, 07:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Killerscum01 is looking for a clear stretch to push his ponies
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
Killerscum01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Weston super mare
Cars owned: Stage 4.25 GTR, 911 Turbo, 335D, Evo8 x2, M5, Mk1 Focus RS, TVR Cerbera, many many Cosworths
Posts: 150
Intermittent TPMS failure.

Hi All, I'm sorry if this has been done to death and I have done a search but cant find my specific problem.

About a week ago I had the flat tyre warning light come up on the offside front, I checked the pressure on the screen and it said 0psi, then a few moments later the pressure came back but obviously the fault had been registered, so I purchased a used ecutek cable from here and reset it code and was fine.

Anyway... today the same happened so I guess it might be going bad. my questions are:
  • Do they have an internal battery?
  • Is it charged by Kinetic/Centrifugal energy?
  • Are my issues the start of a typical failure and just get on and replace it?

It feels like, that the car doesn't pick up that sensor fast enough and then records a failure, I wonder if the internal battery (if it has one) isn't powerful enough.
__________________
Killerscum01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 08:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
charles charlie is chasing a Veyron from 30-130mph
GT-RDC Member
 
charles charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North West
Cars owned: E36 M3 Evo, Mini Cooper S, 996 Boxster S, Caterham Super 7, Merc Tractor :(
Posts: 7,610
Sounds to me like a failing sensor hence its 0psi reading. Usually the MFD shows "***" when the car's receiver doesn't get any signal from the TPMS sender in the tyre.

Not heard of many failures to be honest but this'd be my guess.

They're not overly expensive to buy.
__________________
Arrived 29/5/09 Reborn 12/1/17
______________________________________


Engine built @ RiversideRacing
Litcho rods/pistons/RaceIC/BOVs/oil cooler/susp+handling kit/front diff
Race Developments ported manifold/AT Power TBs
RF street zorst+DPs
RacingBrake BBK
Xtreme18 Clutch/Dodson 1st gear+shaft/trans brace
2015 alloys/nav upgrade/Nismo cluster
DSC susp controller
DBA front/Varis CF bonnet/2016 Lights
TTE7XX turbos = >900bhp 700lbsft 30-130mph in 8.19s



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
charles charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 08:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Killerscum01 is looking for a clear stretch to push his ponies
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
Killerscum01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Weston super mare
Cars owned: Stage 4.25 GTR, 911 Turbo, 335D, Evo8 x2, M5, Mk1 Focus RS, TVR Cerbera, many many Cosworths
Posts: 150
I have to say... what worries me the most is the tyre fitters scraping a rim, doing the job.
__________________
Killerscum01 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 16th August 2017, 04:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Philloy is unaware they can edit their status
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 21
Most places should be able to change the sensor without removing the tyre just ask them to brake the bead on the outside rim then use the arm on the machine to push the tyre so they can replace the sensor, That's how I do mine
Phil
__________________
Philloy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2017, 08:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Killerscum01 is looking for a clear stretch to push his ponies
GTR.co.uk posting Member - No selling
 
Killerscum01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Weston super mare
Cars owned: Stage 4.25 GTR, 911 Turbo, 335D, Evo8 x2, M5, Mk1 Focus RS, TVR Cerbera, many many Cosworths
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philloy View Post
Most places should be able to change the sensor without removing the tyre just ask them to brake the bead on the outside rim then use the arm on the machine to push the tyre so they can replace the sensor, That's how I do mine
Phil
Yeah I did think that too to be honest.
__________________
Killerscum01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
http://www.Tyreforums.com

tyreforums

 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.