GTR Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
646 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Quick Q.

Can Titanium be ground down to powder/filings, melted, and then cast into shapes?

Shapes like PipeWork, Bends, Brackets etc.?

Anyone in North West with experience in this?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
166 Posts
It can be done, but has a high cost associated with it, the casting process must be done in an environment free of oxygen or nitrogen given that the metal with up-take the gas, weeking the structure. Most Ti casting is done on a small scale in a noble gas environment. (Ie: Argon).

So if you’re looking to pay $10000 us to have one part set up it can be done.

You can do anything if the check clears.


If you’re still interested I know a contractor in Canada that can help you out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,546 Posts
Yes titanium can be cast but due to it's reactivity with surrounding atmosphere (it absorbs a lot of crap from the air) it has to be meted under vacuum or by other means (i've hard this can also be done by laser)
I believe its still a very expensive process...and titanium prices have recently gone up
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,969 Posts
My company has just recently released a new process to 'cast' Ti. It involves using Ti powder, and sintering it in the shape of the part required. Might be by laser as DCD has suggested.

I don't work for the section that does the metals, so only know the published info.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
700 Posts
My company has just recently released a new process to 'cast' Ti. It involves using Ti powder, and sintering it in the shape of the part required. Might be by laser as DCD has suggested.

I don't work for the section that does the metals, so only know the published info.
That sounds like the process they are using for some of the parts of the new Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 engines ?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,878 Posts
It's always cheaper to get Ti pipework mandrel formed and brackets machined from billets.

I used to make lots of F1 and aerospace parts from Ti. That always come in a billet. Machining Ti is easy these days.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27 Posts
That sounds like the process they are using for some of the parts of the new Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 engines ?
Probably being made by Aeromet in Welwyn Garden City. They are Ti specialists and do a lot of work for RR. They helped us massively when we were doing Robot Wars, got sheets fo the stuff for free. What's not appreciated is the heat required. Ti is only heat-formable at something like 900 degrees, let alone melting it. You'd be better of machning or welding it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
700 Posts
Probably being made by Aeromet in Welwyn Garden City. They are Ti specialists and do a lot of work for RR. They helped us massively when we were doing Robot Wars, got sheets fo the stuff for free. What's not appreciated is the heat required. Ti is only heat-formable at something like 900 degrees, let alone melting it. You'd be better of machning or welding it.

Not too sure. Rolls tend to make the critical bits in-house.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,729 Posts
I believe its still a very expensive process...and titanium prices have recently gone up
Just very slightly - our Harrier a/c use Titanium heatshields behind the hot nozzles (rear exhausts) and the price our beloved Queen....well, tax payers actually :squintdan has to pay is quite scary
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top