GTR Forum banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I have just fitted a cloned tpms sensor.
So i got the laptop and ecutek cable to relearn them

Started the process
Took the OEC T5 and press button on side wall next to the valve on front left .
(Which is a original sensor )
And there is nothing detected on lap top

Any hints

I have tried a new battery in OEC T5
And the display is showing pressures on the 3 original sensors.

Regards
Steve

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,730 Posts
Not really enough info to make a suggestion.

When I did mine, like you say, start the process and go to the wheel Ecutek software tells you to. Is front left the first it says?

Other than that, I have nothing.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Yes front left is where it asks to start .and i cant progress any further .
Just wandering if the trigger tool is working

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
645 Posts
I have had varying results with the tool sometimes it works other times it will get stuck on one wheel, they are all new sensors. The cable connection does work better than Bluetooth. Oem sensors have given better results for me than aftermarket ones
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,926 Posts
There are different trigger tools needed for MY09-MY13 and MY14+

The popular orange one works on the earlier cars.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
126 Posts
Thread revival!
I've had a search for this but come up against different information.

Does the orange EL-50448 (on eBay) that's mentioned on a few threads work on 2017+ cars?
Read that it works 09-13 but another guy managed to get it to work on MY15 but no confirmation on a MY17.

Reason I'm asking, I have a second set of wheels to go on and want to pair the sensors to the car using Ecutek.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,514 Posts
I have three sets of wheels, Road, Track and Drag and successfully cloned the TPMS on a MY 2010 car, so it can be done.

I can swap my wheels backwards and forwards and the Tyre pressures always display without any hiccups.

From what I understand, the cars up to Dec 2013 use a Schrader 433MHz TPMS OE No 40700JY00C, Manufacturer No 40700-JY00C

01/2014-06/2016 use a Pacific TPMS OE No 4070062B0A Manufacturer No PMV-CA14

01/2016-06/2019 use a Continental TPMS OE no 407003VU0A Manufacturer No S180052048E

Am pretty sure I could clone the later cars TPMS.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
126 Posts
I have three sets of wheels, Road, Track and Drag and successfully cloned the TPMS on a MY 2010 car, so it can be done.

I can swap my wheels backwards and forwards and the Tyre pressures always display without any hiccups.

From what I understand, the cars up to Dec 2013 use a Schrader 433MHz TPMS OE No 40700JY00C, Manufacturer No 40700-JY00C

01/2014-06/2016 use a Pacific TPMS OE No 4070062B0A Manufacturer No PMV-CA14

01/2016-06/2019 use a Continental TPMS OE no 407003VU0A Manufacturer No S180052048E

Am pretty sure I could clone the later cars TPMS.
What equipment is needed to clone the TPMS?

If it's cheap enough I'll get the kit and give it a go on a newer car (2017) so we all know if it can be done or not.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
I have a MY17 went to the shop the other day to reset older TPMS sensors but they couldn't get it to work.
Anyone else had this issue?
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top